Program
About the Symposium
Regional Delegates
Program
Registration
Call for Papers
Accommodation & Tour
Venue
Contact Information
Special Issue
Home
YABEC 2007 Program & Schedule

Oct. 20 (Sat)
Hotel Somerset Palace Seoul
Time Event Venue
14:00 - 18:30 Registration Lobby
18:30 - 21:00 Welcome Reception Sky Garden
Oct. 21 (Sun)
Korea University, Seoul
Time Event Venue
06:30 - 07:30 Breakfast Somerset Palace Seoul
07:40 - 08:40 Somerset Palace Hotel → Korea University (KU)
08:50 - 09:10 Opening Address KU Engineering Build. Rm 566
Cho, Moo Hwan (The Chairman of YABEC 2007)
Kim, Soo Won (The Dean of College of Eng., Korea University, Seoul)
09:10 - 09:50 Plenary Lecture KU Engineering Build. Rm 566
Chair: Park, Tae Hyun ( Seoul National University, Seoul)
Kim, Hak-Sung (KAIST, Daejeon)
- A step toward "Designer Enzyme"
09:50 - 12:30 Keynote Speech KU Engineering Build. Rm 566
09:50 - 10:20 Chair: Sun, Yi-Ming (Yuan Ze University, Chung-Li)
Wan, Yinhua (Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing)
- New Membrane Process Development for Bioseparation
10:20 - 10:50 Chair: Sun, Yi-Ming (Yuan Ze University, Chung-Li)
Kamiya, Noriho (Kyushu University, Fukuoka)
- Microbial transglutaminase: a potent biocatalyst that contributes biochemical engineering
10:50 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Chair: Seki, Minoru (Chiba University, Chiba)
Peng, Ching-An (Taiwan University, Taipei)
- Multifunctional Nanobiohybrids
11:30 - 12:00 Chair: Seki, Minoru (Chiba University, Chiba)
Chung, Bong Hyun (KRIBB, Daejeon)
- Smart Nanomaterials for Biomedical Applications
12:00 - 12:20 Special Announcement KU Engineering Build. Rm 566
12:00 - 12:10 Park, Tai Hyun (SNU, Seoul)
Intermediate Report on Asian Biotechnology Directory
12:10 - 12:20 Yoshimi, Yasuo (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Tokyo)
Announcement of YABEC 2008
12:20 - 13:30 Lunch KU Campus Restaurant
13:30 - 15:00 Poster Session KU Hana Square
15:00 - 18:00 Oral presentation KU Hana Square
18:00 - 18:30 KU Hana Square → KU Alumni Association Center
19:00 - 21:00 Banquet KU Alumni Association Center

※ Company exhibition will be held at KU Hana Square from 08:00 to 18:00 on Oct. 21.

Oral presentation
Session I
Chair: Yoshimi, Yasuo (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Tokyo)
Ma, Guanghui (Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing)
KU Hana Square Auditorium
15:00 - 15:20 Li, Chun ( Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing)
A novel β-D-glucuronidase from Penicillium purpurogenum Li-3 for Biotransformation of GAMG
15:20 -15:40 Kim, Hye-eun (Hiroshima University, Hiroshima)
Molecular analysis of chemotaxis to trichloroethylene by Pseudomonas aeruginasa PAO1
15:40 - 16:00 Wang, Shih-Han (I-Shou University, Kaohsiung)
A Glutamyl Pyruvate Transaminase (GPT) Biosensor Based on the Electrocatalyst Modified Carbon Electrode
16:00 - 16:20 Cha, Hyung Joon (POSTECH, Pohang)
Novel cell adhesion biomaterial based on mussel adhesive protein fused with RGD peptide
16:20 - 16:40 Coffee break
16:40 - 17:00 Li, Jin (Tsinghua University, Beijing)
Effects of polymer degradation on drug release behavior from PLGA-mPEG microparticles
17:00 - 17:20 Zako, Tamotsu (RIKEN Institute, Saitama)
Control of structure and function of protein assembly
17:20 - 17:40 Wang, Hui-Min (Kaohsiung Medical University, Kaohsiung)
Method and means for the mutation of active residues conserved within the recombinant hyaluronan synthase protein improves the hyaluronan product
17:40 - 18:00 Yoon, Yeo Joon (Ewha Womans University, Seoul)
Engineered Biosynthesis of Natural Products in a Heterologous Host
Session II
Chair: Liu, Hwai-Shen (National Taiwan University, Taipei)
Yuan, Qi-peng (Beijing University of Chemical Technology, Beijing)
KU Hana Square Multimedia Room
15:00 - 15:20 Cao, Xue-Jun (East China University of Science and Technology, Shanghai)
Novel Recycling Aqueous Two-Phase Systems and Their Application
15:20 -15:40 Abe, Michiharu (Shizuoka University, Shizuoka)
Microorganisms in the fermentation process of Puer Tea
15:40 - 16:00 Yang, Jing-Iong (National Kaohsiung Marine University, Kaohsiung)
Production of functional oligosaccharides from agarophytic red algae by new agarases from marine Flammeovirga strain YT
16:00 - 16:20 Lee, Jin-Woo (Dong-A University, Busan)
Purification and characterization of carboxymethylcellulase from Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis A-53
16:20 - 16:40 Coffee break
16:40 - 17:00 Yang, Jun (Beijing University of Chemical Technology, Beijing)
Synthesis and application of a novel chemical sand fixing agent- poly(aspartic acid)
17:00 - 17:20 Yamajaki, Keiju (Nihon University, Kanagawa)
Function of the Hydrophobicity of W/O microemulsion Droplet on the Enzymatic Reactivity
17:20 - 17:40 Chien, Chih-Ching (Yuan Ze University, Chung-Li)
Development of PHAs production strains by recombinant bacteria
17:40 - 18:00 Kim, Yong Hwan (Kwangwoon University, Seoul)
Peroxidase-catalyzed synthesis of phenolic polymer and the application as functional coating
Oct. 22 (Mon)
Time Event Venue
07:00 - 08:00 Breakfast Somerset Palace Seoul
08:00 - 12:00 Social program (Excursion) Seoul Tour
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 Farewell